Contact Us

Active Optical Cables

The T&S Communication Active Optical Cables (AOCs) achieve high data rates over long reaches, using a fraction of the power of other brands while providing streamlined installation for high-performance computing and storage applications. As a professional AOC factory in China, T&S offers a wide range of active optical cables with different specifications at good prices. Feel free to contact us at any time!

100G QSFP28 AOC
  • four-channel full-duplex active optical cable with QSFP28 plugs

  • multirate capability of 10Gb/s and 25Gb/s per channel

  • reliable VCSEL array technology using MMF, hot Pluggable etc

View More
100G QSFP28 AOC
100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC
  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • Built-in digital diagonostic functions, hot Pluggable etc

View More
100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC
10G SFP AOC
  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • maximum link length of 150m on OM2 MMF and 300m on OM3 MMF

  • hot Pluggable etc.

View More
10G SFP AOC
25G SPF28 AOC
  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • maximun link length of 150m on OM2 MMF and 300m on OM3 MMF

  • hot Pluggable

View More
25G SPF28 AOC
40G QSFP AOC
  • four-channel full-duplex active

  • optical cable with QSFP+ plugs

  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436

  • support 40GE data rate etc

View More
40G QSFP AOC
40G QSFP Breakout AOC
  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • built-in digital diagnostic functions

View More
40G QSFP Breakout AOC
56G QSFP AOC
  • four-channel full-duplex active

  • optical cable with QSFP+ plugs

  • electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436

  • support 56GE data rate etc

View More
56G QSFP AOC

AOC Application

  • Infiniband FDR/EDR

  • Fiber channels with different specifications 

  • High-performance computing interconnect

  • Ethernet, Datacenters


Produced by T&S, a mature AOC factory, our active optical cable series can be applied to various occasions. 

FAQs of Active Optical Cable

What is CWDM4 MSA?

CWDM4 MSA is a general specification for low-cost 100g optical interface, 2km in data center application.


CWDM4 MSA alliance was jointly launched by Avago, Finisar, JDSU and Oclaro on March 31, 2014. Four 25gbps signals are used and multiplexed to two single-mode optical fibers by CWDM. IEEE 802.3bj kr4 RS FEC technology is adopted.


CWDM MSA said the release of the standard has collected feedback from more than 40 companies, including system OEMs, optical module manufacturers, chip manufacturers, fiber optic cable manufacturers, etc. At present, members of cwdm4 MSA alliance include:


Avago Technologies

Brocade

ColorChip

Finisar

HiLight Semiconductor Ltd

Hitachi Metals

II-IV Incorporated

JDSU

Juniper Networks

Kaiam

Mitsubishi Electric

NeoPhotonics

Oclaro

Oplink

SiFotonics

Skorpios Technologies

Sumitomo Electric


What is LWDM?

The full name of lwdm is Lan WDM, which usually refers to a wavelength range dense WDM technology in 100g optical modules. According to the wavelength defined by IEEE 802.3, the wavelength of LAN WDM mainly covers 10km.


The wavelength is 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm, 1309.14nm.


What is pam4 technology?

Pam4 is a kind of PAM (pulse-amplitude modulation) modulation technology, namely fourth-order pulse amplitude modulation.


PAM signal is a popular signal transmission technology after NRZ (nonreturn to zero).


NRZ signal uses high and low signal levels to represent 1 and 0 of digital logic signal. Each clock cycle can transmit 1 bit of logic information.


Pam4 signal is transmitted by four different signal levels, and each clock cycle can transmit 2-bit logic information, namely 00, 01, 10, 11.


Therefore, under the same baud rate, the bit rate of pam4 signal is twice that of NRZ signal, the transmission efficiency is doubled, and the cost can be effectively reduced.


What kind of SFPs?

SFP, small hot pluggable module. Finger sized transceivers are suitable for many different rates and protocols, including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, copper wire, and multi-wavelength interfaces for WDM systems. In a pluggable transponder, a pluggable network card is used to transmit a specific wavelength of WDM.

Learn More >
Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.

Applications of AOC (Active Optical Cable)

Latest News & Blog