Contact Us
MTP/MPO Harness Cable

MTP/MPO Harness Cable

MTP/MPO harness cables are a kind of MTP/MPO fanout harness cable or breakout cable assembly with one MTP/MPO connector on one end and multiple single-fiber connectors (LC, SC, FC, etc.) on the other end, designed for data distribution and routing to patch panels. It is used to transition from trunk backbone assemblies to the fiber rack systems. The MTP harness cables are fully configurable, available with a variety of cable and connector combinations. For the hardware and equipment in the same cabinet, the longer patch cords can provide flexibility at any location, and the branch cables can be winded into the vertical cable organizer.


Features of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

  • Low loss performance

  • MPO / MTP in 8/12/16/24/32 fibers interfaces for choices.

  • Available in OS1, OS2, G.657A2, OM3, OM4 Fiber Grades – OM1 and OM2 available upon request

  • Option for LSZH, OFNP or OFNR cable jacket

  • 100% factory terminated and tested

  • Pulling eyes are provided as an option to protect the fiber ends during installation

  • Save installation and reconfiguration time



Applications of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

  • Data Center Interconnect

  • High-Density Fiber Management

  • Telecommunication Networks and CATV networks

  • LAN/WAN Premises



Standards compliance of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

  • TIA/EIA-568.3-D and ISO/IEC 11801

  • IEC-61754 & EIA/TIA-604-5

  • NFPA 262 or IEC 60332

  • EN 50575

  • Comply with GR-1435-CORE, GR-2866-CORE, GR-326-CORE

  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

Specifications of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

General Specification
Technical Specification

Construction

Description

Fiber Count

8-288 Fibers

Fiber Mode

Single mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM4 50/125um, OM3 50/125um

Fiber Brand

SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber

Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber

Cable Jacket Ratings

Riser (OFNR)

Plenum (OFNP)
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

Cable Jacket Color

OS2/G657: Yellow
OM3: Aqua; OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized

Polarity

A/B/C or Customized

MTP/

MPO

Ferrule

12F/16F/ 24F/32F

Ferrule Brand

US Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin

Connector Type

MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male

Connector Brand

US Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO

Connector Color

Ferrule

SM(APC)

SM(PC)

OM3

OM4

or

Customized

Low loss

Yellow

Yellow

Aqua

Magenta

Standard

Green

Blue

Aqua

Magenta

Boot Color

Green/Black/ or Customized

Single-fiber connector

LC, SC, FC, etc.

Pulling eye

Customized

Operating Temperature

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to +85°C


MPO / MTP Termination

Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss

Standard

Low loss

Standard

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.25)

≤0.75(Typical:≤0.4)

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.2)

≤0.5(Typical:≤0.35)

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20; APC≥40

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Durability

≤0.3 (dB)typical change, 50 matings


Generic Connector Termination

Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.2

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥55; APC≥60

PC≥25

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Durability

≤0.2(dB)typical change, 500 matings


Typical Cable Structure of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

Typical Cable Structure

Typical Cable Structure


Fiber Count

OD(mm)

Nominal Weight(kg/km)

Max. Tension(N)

Max. Crushing Resistance (N/100)

Short term

long Term

Short term

long Term

12

3.0±0.1

8.1

150

80

500

150

24

3.0±0.1

8.5

160

80

500

150

24

9.0±0.5

72

500

180

1000

300

36

9.0±0.5

78

500

180

1000

300

48

9.0±0.5

79

600

200

1000

300

60~72

11.2±0.5

126

1000

300

1000

300

96

13.5±0.5

178

1000

300

1000

300

144

17.5±0.5

285

1000

300

1000

300


Note: The actual weight of optical cable may have some tolerance against values stated above.



Pulling Elements of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

Pulling-Elements-of-MTP-MPO-Harness-Cable.png



Spool Packaging of MTP/MPO Harness Cable

Spool-Packaging-of-MTP-MPO-Harness-Cable.png

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog