Contact Us
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable
MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

MPO/MTP Hydra cable assemblies is deployed inside plug and play cassette modules. It is used for multi-fiber to single-fiber splitting out interconnects. This solution is a 12-colored 0.9mm cable utilizing an MPO/MTP connector on one end and generic connectors (such as LC, SC, FC, etc.) on the other end. They are available for purchase as a bundle with plug and play modules, MPO/MTP Adapter Plates, and other solutions. It is fully configurable, available in 8/12/16/24 fibers versions as well as Multi-mode (Standard 50/125, 62.5/125, BI 10Gig 50/125) and Single-mode fiber types.


Features of MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

  • Low loss performance

  • Fiber count available in 8~24

  • Available in OS1, OS2, G.657A2, OM3, OM4 Fiber Grades – OM1 and OM2 available upon request

  • Option for LSZH, PVC or Hytrel loose tube

  • 100% factory terminated and tested



Applications of MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

  • Data Center Interconnect

  • Backbone Installations

  • Telecommunication Networks

  • Broadband/CATV Networks

  • LAN/WAN Premises



Standards Compliance of MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

  • TIA/EIA-568.3-D and ISO/IEC 11801

  • IEC-61754 & EIA/TIA-604-5

  • NFPA 262 or IEC 60332

  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

  • EN 50575

  • Comply with GR-1435-CORE, GR-2866-CORE, GR-326-CORE


Specifications of MTP/MPO Hydra Cable

General Specification
Technical Specification

Construction

Description

Fiber Count

8~24 Fibers

Fiber Mode

Single mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM4 50/125um, OM3 50/125um

Fiber Brand

SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber

Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber

Cable Jacket Ratings

PVC, LSZH, Hytrel

Cable Jacket Color

Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Grey, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Purple, Pink, Aqua

Polarity

A/B/C or Customized

MTP/

MPO

Ferrule

12F/16F/ 24F

Ferrule Brand

US Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin

Connector Type

MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male

Connector Brand

US Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO

Connector Color

Ferrule

SM(APC)

SM(PC)

OM3

OM4

or

Customized

Low loss

Yellow

Yellow

Aqua

Magenta

Standard

Green

Blue

Aqua

Magenta

Boot Color

Green/Black/ or Customized

Single-fiber connector

LC, SC, FC, etc.

Operating Temperature

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to +85°C


MPO / MTP Termination

Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss

Standard

Low loss

Standard

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.25)

≤0.75(Typical:≤0.4)

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.2)

≤0.5(Typical:≤0.35)

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Durability

≤0.3 (dB)typical change, 50 matings


Generic Connector Termination

Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤0.2

≤0.2

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥55; APC≥60

PC≥25

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Durability

≤0.2(dB)typical change, 500 matings


Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog