Contact Us
Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

Fiber patch cord normally consists of optical fiber cable and connectors at both ends of the cable, the pigtail is connector assembled at one end,low mating insertion loss and negligible attenuation for access. besides conventional connectors like LC, LC uniboot, SC, MU, ST, FC, E2000, special and new like CS, SN connector patchcord is also mature.IEC, EIA/TIA compliant.

Features of Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

  • Precision zirconia ferrules

  • Standard or custom configurations

  • Multimode and single-mode options

  • Low-back reflection and insertion loss



Applications of Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

  • Data centers

  • Ethernet applications

  • FTTH applications

  • Backbone, horizontal and riser applications

  • Video, data and voice services

  • Test equipment applications



Standard Compliance of Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

  • IEC 61754 series compliant

  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-326-Core

  • Reach, RoHS and SvHC compliant


Specifications of Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

General Specification
Technical Specification

Constructions

Descriptions

Fiber Count  

Simplex or Duplex

Fiber Mode

Single mode: 9/125um, OS2/G657

Multimode: 50/125um, OM2, OM3, OM4

62.5/125um, OM1

Fiber Brand

Corning SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber, or ClearCurve bend insensitive optical fiber; Corning ClearCurve multimode optical fiber

Cable Dimension

0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm or customized

Cable Jacket Ratings            

Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

Riser (OFNR)

Plenum (OFNP)

Cable Jacket Color                

OS2/G657: Yellow

OM3: Aqua; OM4: Aqua / Magenta

or Customized

Connector Type          

LC, MU, SC, FC, ST, MTRJ, SMA, or others required

Physical Contact          

APC, PC, UPC

Connector Color

LC, SC: Green for APC, Blue for UPC, Grey for Multimode, Aqua for OM3, Aqua or Magenta for OM4, or Customized

FC, ST, SMA: Metal

MTRJ: Black

Boot Color

White/Green/Black/Aqua/Magenta/Grey/ Customized

Operating Temperature

-20 °C ~ +70 °C

Storage Temperature

-40 °C ~ +85 °C


Optical Properties

Singlemode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB) *

UPC ≤ 0.2  APC ≤0.25

≤ 0.2

Return Loss (dB)

UPC ≥ 50, APC ≥ 65

≥ 20

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Fiber Attenuation (dB/km)

0.35 at 1310nm

2.3 at 850nm

0.2 at 1550nm

0.6 at 1300nm

Transmission Distance

Not defined

OM3: 100m at 40/100G, 300m at 10G

OM4: 100m at 40/100G, 400m at 10G


Typical Cable Construction of Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail

Typical Cable Construction



Fiber Count

OD (mm)

Nominal

Max. Tension (N)

Max. Crushing Resistance (N/100mm)

Weight (kg/km)

Short Term

Long Term

Short Term

Long Term

Simplex 1.6

1.6±0.2

2.6

80

40

500

100

Simplex 2.0

1.9±0.2

4.5

100

60

500

100

Simplex 3.0

2.8±0.2

7.5

100

60

500

100

Duplex 1.6

3.4±0.2 x 1.6±0.2

5.3

80

40

500

100

Duplex 2.0

4.0±0.2 x 1.9±0.2

8.7

200

100

500

100

Duplex 3.0

5.8±0.3 x 2.8±0.3

14.8

200

100

500

100



Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog