Contact Us
MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Trunk Cables

MTP/MPO Trunk Cable

MTP/MPO trunk cabling connects MTP/MPO modules together as a permanent link. They facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high-density fiber environments, reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. Its efficient plug-and-play structure greatly reduces the initial installation and routine maintenance costs. Pre-terminated trunk cables can also be used with plug-and-play modules or MTP/MPO connector panels to achieve multi-level connection. Pre-terminated trunk cable can also be extended by MTP/MPO panel with the plug-and-play module. They are used to interconnect module cassettes,  panels or ruggedized MTP/MPO fanouts, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA zones.

Specifications of MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Trunk Cable

General Specification
Technical Specification
Typical Cable Structures
ConstructionDescription
Fiber Count4-384 Fibers
Fiber ModeSingle mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM3(50/125um); OM4(50/125um)
Fiber BrandCorning SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber
Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber
Cable Jacket RatingsLow Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Riser (OFNR)
Plenum (OFNP)
Cable Jacket ColorOS2/G.657: Yellow
OM3: Aqua
OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized
PolarityType A, Type B, Type C (TIA-568.3-D)
Connector Ferrule12F/16F/ 24F/32F/48F
Connector Ferrule BrandUS Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin
Connector TypeMale; Female
Connector BrandUS Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO
Connector Color
SM(APC)SM(PC)OM3OM4or
Low lossYellowYellowAquaMagentaCustomized
StandardGreenBlueAquaMagenta
Connector Boot ColorGreen/Black/Red/Gray or Customized
Pulling eyeCustomized
Operating Temperature-20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C


Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.25 )

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.2 )

Standard Loss≤0.75 (Typical:≤ 0.4 )

Standard Loss≤ 0.6 (Typical:≤ 0.35 )

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20; APC≥40

Durability

≤0.2 dB typical change, 50 matings

Wavelength (nm)

Single mode: 1310/1550, Multimode: 850/1300

Fiber Attenuation (dB/km)

Single mode: ≤0.35 at 1310nm, ≤0.2 at 1550nm
Multimode: ≤2.3 at 850nm, ≤0.6 at 1300nm

Transmission Distance

OM4: 150m at 40/100G, 550m at 10G
OM3: 100m at 40/100G, 300m at 10G


Typical-Cable-Structures.jpg

Fiber CountOD(mm)Nominal
Weight(kg/km)
Max. Tension (N)Max. Crushing Resistance (N/100)
Short TermLong TermShort TermLong Term
123.0±0.208.115080500150
243.0±0.208.516080500150
249.0±0.5725001801000300
369.0±0.5785001801000300
489.0±0.5796002001000300
60~7211.2±0.512610003001000300
9613.5±0.517810003001000300
14417.5±0.528510003001000300


Remark:
More cables of other structures and types are available upon request.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. T&S
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog