Contact Us
MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Trunk Cables

MTP/MPO Trunk Cable

MTP/MPO trunk cabling connects MTP/MPO modules together as a permanent link. They facilitate rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in data centers and other high-density fiber environments, reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. Its efficient plug-and-play structure greatly reduces the initial installation and routine maintenance costs. Pre-terminated trunk cables can also be used with plug-and-play modules or MTP/MPO connector panels to achieve multi-level connection. Pre-terminated trunk cable can also be extended by MTP/MPO panel with the plug-and-play module. They are used to interconnect module cassettes,  panels or ruggedized MTP/MPO fanouts, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA zones.

Specifications of MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Trunk Cable

General Specification
Technical Specification
Typical Cable Structures
ConstructionDescription
Fiber Count4-384 Fibers
Fiber ModeSingle mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM3(50/125um); OM4(50/125um)
Fiber BrandCorning SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber
Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber
Cable Jacket RatingsLow Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Riser (OFNR)
Plenum (OFNP)
Cable Jacket ColorOS2/G.657: Yellow
OM3: Aqua
OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized
PolarityType A, Type B, Type C (TIA-568.3-D)
Connector Ferrule12F/16F/ 24F/32F/48F
Connector Ferrule BrandUS Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin
Connector TypeMale; Female
Connector BrandUS Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO
Connector Color
SM(APC)SM(PC)OM3OM4or
Low lossYellowYellowAquaMagentaCustomized
StandardGreenBlueAquaMagenta
Connector Boot ColorGreen/Black/Red/Gray or Customized
Pulling eyeCustomized
Operating Temperature-20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C


Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.25 )

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.2 )

Standard Loss≤0.75 (Typical:≤ 0.4 )

Standard Loss≤ 0.6 (Typical:≤ 0.35 )

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20; APC≥40

Durability

≤0.2 dB typical change, 50 matings

Wavelength (nm)

Single mode: 1310/1550, Multimode: 850/1300

Fiber Attenuation (dB/km)

Single mode: ≤0.35 at 1310nm, ≤0.2 at 1550nm
Multimode: ≤2.3 at 850nm, ≤0.6 at 1300nm

Transmission Distance

OM4: 150m at 40/100G, 550m at 10G
OM3: 100m at 40/100G, 300m at 10G


Typical-Cable-Structures.jpg

Fiber CountOD(mm)Nominal
Weight(kg/km)
Max. Tension (N)Max. Crushing Resistance (N/100)
Short TermLong TermShort TermLong Term
123.0±0.208.115080500150
243.0±0.208.516080500150
249.0±0.5725001801000300
369.0±0.5785001801000300
489.0±0.5796002001000300
60~7211.2±0.512610003001000300
9613.5±0.517810003001000300
14417.5±0.528510003001000300


Remark:
More cables of other structures and types are available upon request.

Applications of MTP/MPO Trunk Cables

MTP®/MPO trunk cables form the backbone of the M Series solution. They are designed for a tool-less installation for a fast and simple way to grow the network.


MTP®/MPO trunk cables use a lightweight but robust micro core fibre cable and MTP®/MPO connectors. They are about 65% lighter and 60% smaller in diameter than traditional tight buffered or loose tube fibre and give the ability to install more fibre into less space. Every trunk cable is delivered to the user with a 100% test report. Every single piece can be traced via a one-of-a-kind serial number and bar code.                                                                                                                                                              

MTP®/MPO trunk cables are dedicated for connection between racks within the data centre scenario. MTP®/MPO trunk cable streamlines the connection between adjacent racks, pods of racks and distribution areas as well. Besides, it helps build up a connection channel between MTP®/MPO cassettes with adapter plates or patch panels to create zonal extensions.


T&S MTP®/MPO cables are featured by micro cable construction which offers small diameter, low weight and small bend radius. Their major application is to connect between data racks in easily accessible overhead cable trays or open ducting systems which are isolated from power cables or heavier copper cable system.


MTP MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies Technical Drawing


MTP MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies Technical Drawing

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog