Contact Us
Fiber Optic Connectivity

Fiber Optic Connectivity

Except traditional connector assembly like LC, SC, MU, FC, ST, E2000, etc., we always cooperate with well-known connectivity suppliers for new connector assembly technology enhancement, for example, CS, SN, MDC connector for new applications.
Optical Fiber Connectors PDF

Different Types Of Fiber Connectors

Standard Fiber Optic Cable Patch Cord

Fiber Patch Cord or jumper is a fiber cable that has fiber connectors terminated on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment. As a quality fiber optic patch cord factory, T&S provides types of custom simplex, duplex, single-mode (SM), and multi-mode (MM) fiber patch cords and fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of fiber connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 and so on.

Pre-Terminated Multifiber Optic Cable

Pre-terminated multi-fiber cables consist of optical fiber cable terminated with various types of connectors, such as the ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 Connector types. Our polishing craft and expertise ensure excellent optical performance.

MTP/MPO Cable Assemblies

MTP/MPO cable assembly use MPO or MTP China multi-fiber connectors. MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Cord greatly saves space and is very convenient to use. Based on single ferrule MT technology, the MPO Fiber Patch Cord assemblies provide up to 72 fiber connections in a single point, reducing the physical space and labor requirement, while providing the same bandwidth capacity of a multi-fiber cable with individual fiber connector terminations per cable.

Fiber Optical Adapter

The optical fiber adapter connects the connectors at both ends through its internal ceramic sleeve, so as to ensure excellent connection performance between the optical fibers. In order to be fixed on various panels, the shape design can be various types based on the actual application of a variety of structures, such as “with flange/without flange“, simplex/duplex/quad/etc.

Fiber Optical Connector

Fiber Connector mates or connects with optical devices, modules, and fibers. It is one of the most essential components for optical communication.

Fiber Optical Attenuator

Fiber Optical attenuator is used to reduce the optical power level of a communication signal, in an optical fiber used in a fiber optical communication link.

Fiber Optical Master Cord

Fiber optical master cord and bus cord are produced by standard ferrule with high-standard connector kits via special production process. According to different application requirements, the master cord can be generally divided into two grades: bus cord and master card. The product has characteristics like low loss, good consistency, and good interchangeability, which can minimize the impact of the test system on the test results.

What Is Fiber Optic Connection?

Optical fibre cable connection is a high-speed input/output (I/O) interface that connects a host computer to a storage device. As part of the IBM S/390 server, the Fiber Optic Connection channel increases input and output capacity by combining new structure with faster physical line speeds that are over eight times faster than enterprise management System connections.

Fiber optic connectivity channel features include:

A mapping layer specifies signal, transmission, and transmission speeds.

There is more flexibility in network layout because it can be used over longer distances.

Supports two-way data transmission, which can read and input data on a line at the same time.

Multiplexing enables small amounts of data to be transmitted along with large amounts of other data, rather than waiting for the large amounts to be transmitted.


How To Get A Fiber Optic Internet Connection?

Fiber optic internet connection is the future of broadband, which is appplied fiber optic technology to achieve recently fastest speeds of up to 1,000 Mbps (1Gpbs) broadband. Broadband is indispensable to the world nowadays. The optical fibre net connection, powered by fiber-optic technology, is leaving its competitors far in the dust. 

Fiber Optic Internet is a form of fiber optic communication. By sending a beam of light through a fiber-optic glass cable, we are able to transmit information through a truly fascinating process.


Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Fiber Optical Communication Applications
Latest News & Blog