Contact Us
PLC Type WDM

PLC Type WDM

PLC-type WDM products are a type of product developed based on planar optical waveguide technology, which uses the principle of arrayed waveguide grating to realize the function of wave division and multiplexing; currently this type of product is mainly divided into two categories, the first category is high-channel 100G DWDM product AWG; the second type is low-channel CWDM or Lan-WDM, the first type is mainly used in high-density long-distance metro DWDM transmission network, and cooperates with EDFA to realize long-distance high-capacity backbone fiber transmission; the second type Mainly used in TOSA and ROSA of various QSFP optical modules to realize 4*10G/4*25G parallel high-speed transmission.

AWG WDM
  • T&S AAWG Module-40ch-100Ghz-C20/C59-G-Ф0.9-1.0m-LC/UPC-G657A1

View More
AWG WDM
4ch CWDM
  • T&S CWDM-4ch-1271/1331-Ф0.25-0.3m-LC/UPC-G657A1

View More
4ch CWDM
PLC Type WDM FAQs
What are the differences between CWDM and DWDM in channel spacing and wavelength range?

DWDM can be divided into three types: 200ghz, 100GHz, 50GHz and so on. Its working range is generally in the C + L (1525-1610nm) band, of which C-band (1525-1565nm) is the most common;

200g: the central wavelength interval is 1.6nm

100g: the central wavelength interval is 0.8nm

50g: the central wavelength interval is 0.4nm

CWDM: the wavelength interval of coalse WDM is 20nm, and its working range is generally in the full band (1260-1610nm); it generally covers the following 18 central wavelengths:

1271,1291,1311,1331,1351,1371,1391,1411,1431, 1451,1471,1491,1511,1531,1551,1571,1591,1611


What is the difference between CWDM and DWDM transmission system application scenarios?

CWDM transmission system generally uses uncooled lasers and optical amplifiers, and its cost is lower than that of DWDM. Therefore, CWDM Technology is suitable for short-distance, high bandwidth, access point intensive communication applications, mainly used in metropolitan area network convergence layer, access layer, private network, small city backbone layer.


DWDM is mainly used in Metro backbone layer and long-distance backbone network. Through the use of DFB wavelength stability control laser with refrigeration, erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA), forward error correction (FEC) technology, dispersion compensation technology, ultra long-distance nonregenerative relay, ultra-large capacity transmission is realized.


What is AWG?

Arrayed waveguide grating (AWG) is a kind of planar integrated waveguide (PLC) WDM device with multiplexing and demultiplexing functions. The principle of using AWG to realize WDM devices was first proposed by M.K. Smith in 1988. AWG has the function of focusing and dispersing at the same time. That is to say, the same wavelength of light can be focused on one point, and the focus of different wavelengths can be shifted by dispersion.

What is the effect of temperature change on AWG?

The performance of AWG is also closely dependent on temperature sensitivity or thermal stability. The change of temperature will cause the change of the refractive index of the material, which is called the thermooptic effect of the material. The change index of the material refractive index to the temperature didn't is called the term optical coefficient of the material. The change of temperature will cause the spectral shift of AWG and increase the insertion loss and crosstalk. Therefore, it is of great significance and practical value to reduce the sensitivity of AWG to temperature and realize the athermal operation of the device.

Learn More >
Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Applications of PLC Type WDM
Latest News & Blog