Contact Us
MTP/MPO Loopback

MTP/MPO Loopback

T & S MTP / MPO fiber loop is a device used for parallel connection tests and an aging test of optical communication equipment. Well-designed by engineers at T&S, our MTP/MPO loopback adapter can transmit the optical network signal from the transmitter to the receiver, thereby forming the optical signal receiving and transmitting loop. MTP / MPO fiber loop provides a fast and efficient way to test the transmission capacity and receiving sensitivity of optical network equipment. T & S MTP / MPO fiber loop has 8F, 12F, 16F, 24F, 32F channels with low loss and conventional loss, single-mode and multi-mode options. Our MTP/MPO loopback adapter is now widely used for optical network equipment self-test, network diagnosis, and test, etc.

Specifications of MTP/MPO Loopback

General Specification
Technical Specification

Construction

Description

Fiber Count

2fibers for duplex type; 2-24fibers for multi-fiber connector

Fiber Mode

Single mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM1 62.5/125 um OM2 OM3OM4 50/125um;

Fiber Brand

Corning SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber

Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber

Cable Jacket Ratings

Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Riser (OFNR)

Plenum (OFNP)

Cable Jacket Color

OS2/G657: Yellow

OM1&OM2: Orange
OM3: Aqua; OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized

Polarity

Type A, Type B, Type C (TIA-568.3-D) or Customized

Connector Type

SC LC MPO MTP

Connector Color

(SC LC)


SM(APC)

SM(PC)

OM3

OM4

or customized


Green

Blue

Aqua

Magenta/Aqua

Connector Color

(MPO MTP)


SM(APC)

SM(PC)

OM3

OM4

or customized

Low Loss

Yellow

Yellow

Aqua

Magenta/Aqua

Standard

Green

Blue

Aqua

Magenta/Aqua

Loopback housing color

black

Operating Temperature

-20°C to + 70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to + 85°C


Optical Properties

Singlemode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

APC ≤ 0.30 (Typical:≤ 0.15 )

UPC ≤ 0.20 (Typical:≤ 0.1 )

APC ≤ 0.30 (Typical:≤ 0.10 )

PC ≤ 0.20 (Typical:≤ 0.1 )

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.25 )

Low loss≤ 0.35 (Typical:≤ 0.2 )

Standard Loss≤0.75 (Typical:≤ 0.4 )

Standard Loss≤ 0.6 (Typical:≤ 0.35 )

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20; APC≥40

Wavelength (nm)

Singlemode: 1310/1550, Multimode: 850/1300

Fiber Attenuation (dB/km)

Singlemode: ≤0.35 at 1310nm, ≤0.2 at 1550nm
Multimode: ≤2.3 at 850nm, ≤0.6 at 1300nm

Transmission Distance

OM4: 150m at 40/100G, 550m at 10G
OM3: 100m at 40/100G, 300m at 10G


MTP Loopback with Housing and Pull-tab 

The MTP loopback occupies both ends of fiber in a duplex connector or a multi-fiber connector. This MTP lookback with housing and pull-tab can provide an effective solution so as to test the emission ability of the network equipment and receive sensitivity. Especially in 40/100G network communication, our MTP loopback devices can achieve optical fiber network in pairs on a single element or interface and conduct effective tests and evaluation of the Internet through back signal positioning.

      MTP Loopback with housing and pull tab            MPO loopback adapter with housing and pull-tab MTP Loopback with housing and pull tab


Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog