Contact Us
MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

Like MTP/MPO cable, MTP/MPO Shuffle cable is also used for connecting MTP modules together as a permanent link, and it also be used with plug-and-play modules or MTP/MPO connector panels to achieve multi-level connection of the extension of the pre-terminated trunk cable by MTP/MPO panel. Normally, the shuffle cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels, or ruggedized MTP/MPO fanouts, spanning MDA, HDA, and EDA zones. The difference is that its optical fiber routing is formulated according to the requirements of the optical connection at the construction site, which can realize special optical fiber routing different from the conventional polarity, reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.


Features of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

  • Low loss performance

  • Up to 288 fibers – ideal for high-density applications

  • Available in OS1, OS2, G.657A2, OM3, OM4 Fiber Grades – OM1 and OM2 available upon request

  • Option for LSZH, OFNP or OFNR cable jacket

  • 100% factory terminated and tested

  • Pulling eyes are provided as an option to protect the fiber ends during installation

  • Save installation and reconfiguration time



Applications of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

  • Data Centers

  • 40/100G applications

  • Storage area network- fiber channel

  • Parallel optics

  • InfiniBand

  • The internal connector application in fiber equipment



Standards Compliance of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

  • TIA/EIA-568.3-D and ISO/IEC 11801

  • IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5&GR-1435-CORE

  • NFPA 262 or IEC 60332

  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

  • EN 50575

  • InfiniBand Compliant


Specifications of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

General Specification
Technical Specification

Construction

Description

Fiber Count

12-288 Fibers

Fiber Mode

Single mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM4 50/125um, OM3 50/125um

Fiber Brand

SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber

Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber

Cable Jacket Ratings

Riser (OFNR)

Plenum (OFNP)
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

Cable Jacket Color

OS2/G657: Yellow
OM3: Aqua; OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized

Polarity

Customized

Connector Ferrule

12F/16F/ 24F/32F/48F

Connector Ferrule Brand

US Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin

Connector Type

MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male

Connector Brand

US Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO

Connector Color

Ferrule

SM(APC)

SM(PC)

OM3

OM4

or

Customized

Low loss

Yellow

Yellow

Aqua

Magenta

Standard

Green

Blue

Aqua

Magenta

Connector Boot Color

Green/Black/ or Customized

Pulling eye

Customized

Operating Temperature

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to +85°C


Optical Properties

Single mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (dB)

Low loss

Standard

Low loss

Standard

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.25)

≤0.75(Typical:≤0.4)

≤0.35(Typical:≤0.2)

≤0.5(Typical:≤0.35)

Return Loss (dB)

PC≥50; APC≥60

PC≥20; APC≥40

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

Durability

≤0.3 (dB)typical change, 50 matings

Fiber Attenuation (dB/km)

Single Mode: ≤0.35 at 1310nm, ≤0.2 at 1550nm
Multimode: ≤2.3 at 850nm, ≤0.6 at 1300nm


Typical Cable Structure of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

Typical Cable Structure of Shuffle Cable

Typical Cable Structure of Shuffle Cable


Fiber Count

OD(mm)

Nominal Weight(kg/km)

Max.Tension(N)

Max.Crushing Resistane(N/100)

Short term

long Term

Short term

long Term

12

3.0±0.1

8.1

150

80

500

150

24

3.0±0.1

8.5

160

80

500

150

24

9.0±0.5

72

500

180

1000

300

36

9.0±0.5

78

500

180

1000

300

48

9.0±0.5

79

600

200

1000

300

60~72

11.2±0.5

126

1000

300

1000

300

96

13.5±0.5

178

1000

300

1000

300

144

17.5±0.5

285

1000

300

1000

300


Note: The true weight of optical cable may have some tolerance with the above-stated value.



Pulling Elements of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

Pulling Elements of Shuffle Cable



Spool Packaging of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

Spool Packaging of Shuffle Cable

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog