Contact Us
25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

The CWDM SFP28 LR is a portfolio of optical transceiver modules designed for data center Storage Area Network (SAN) 25G Fiber Channel links with FEC.

Features of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

  • Data Rate up to 25.78 Gb/s

  • Suitable for use in 1270nm-1370nm CWDM systems (20nm channel)

  • 12dB Power Budget

  • Duplex LC connector

  • Single 3.3V Power Supply and Power Dissipation < 1.5W

  • Case operation temperature range:Standard temperature: 0°C to 70°C

  • Extended temperature: -20°C to 85°C

  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)



Applications of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

  • CPRI Option 10

  • 25GBE

  • 10GbE Optical Link


Specifications of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.30

3.45

V

Supply current

Icc

-

-

435

mA

Operating Case Temperature(standard)

Tca

0

-

70

°C

Operating Case Temperature(industrial)

Tca

-20

-

85

°C


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Power Consumption

-

-

-

1500

mW

-

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Input Voltage swing

Vin

300

-

1100

mV

-

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

VCC -1.3

-

VCC

V

-

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

2

Receiver

Output differential impedance

Rout

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Output Swing

Vout

500

-

800

mV

3

Loss of Signal –Asserted

-

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

4

Loss of Signal –Negated

-

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

4

Notes:

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.

4. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Average Optical Power[1]

Po

-7

-

0

dBm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Optical Wavelength[2]

λ

λ-6.5

λ

λ+6.5

nm

RMS Spectrum Width

Δλ

-

-

1

nm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3

-

-

dB

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

2.7

dB

Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1260

-

1620

nm

Receiver sensitivity(OMA)[3]

Rsen

-

-

-19

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

-2

-

-

dBm

Reflectance

-

-

-

-26

dB

LOS Asserted

Lsa

-25

-

-

dBm

LOS De-Asserted

Lda

-

-

-15

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

Lh

0.5

-

-

dB

Notes:

1. Output power is coupled into a 9/125μm SMF.

2. ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM wavelength from 1270nm to 1370nm, each step 20nm.

3. Measured with data rate at 25.78Gb/s, BER less than5E-5 with PRBS 231 -1.


Electrical Pad Layout of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Electrical Pad Layout of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km


Pin definition of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS   [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS0 [5]

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

[2] Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

[3] Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VCCT inside the module.

[4] Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to VCC_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.



Ordering information of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Part Number

Product Description

TSSPC-XX25G-L1C

25Gbps SFP28 CWDM 15dB    0°C ~ +70°C

TSSPC-XX25G-L1E

25Gbps SFP28 CWDM 15dB   -20°C ~ +85°C



CWDM Wavelength of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Band

XX

Wavelength(λ:nm)

Min.

Typ.

Max.

O-band Original

27

1264.5

1271

1277.5

29

1284.5

1291

1297.5

31

1304.5

1311

1317.5

33

1324.5

1331

1337.5

35[1]

1344.5

1351

1357.5

E-band Extended

37[1]

1364.5

1371

1377.5

Notes:

[1] Only Standard temp. is available.



References of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

1. SFP28 MSA

2. Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, “on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment,” July 1, 2011.



Important Notice of 25G SFP28 CWDM 12dB 10km

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog