Contact Us

Standard Patch Cord

Fiber Patch Cord or jumper is a fiber cable that has fiber connectors terminated on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment.


As a quality fiber optic patch cord factory, T&S provides types of custom simplex, duplex, single-mode (SM), and multi-mode (MM) fiber patch cords and fiber pigtail assemblies with various types of fiber connectors including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 and so on.      


Our fiber optic cable patch cord and pigtail range offer choices of any length, connector types, and either PVC or LSZH cable jacket, and all cable assemblies are composed of our top quality ceramic ferrules and fiber connectors housings which ensures stable performance at a high-quality level. Except for standard Fiber Patchcord, we supply other types of Patch cord, including Grade B patch cord, IP68 LC/SC patch cord, LC/SC loopback, outdoor Patchcord, etc. for different applications as well.

Grade B Patch Cord
  • A random mating of maximum 0.25dB for grade B patchcord. 

  • Grade B is the first top-rank of random mating requirement as IEC-61753-1 defined.

  • Connectors terminated comply to IEC-61754 and geometry superior to IEC-61755, with excellent random mating performance.

View More
Grade B Patch Cord
IP LC/SC Fiber Cable
  • IP patch cord series is well water and dustproof

  • Low insertion loss and high return loss

  • Stable communication connection

View More
IP LC/SC Fiber Cable
LC/SC Loopback
  • LC loopback as an RJ-45 type intreface, high  precision for alignment. 

  • Usually two same connectors assmebled together followed duplex connectors dimension as IEC-61754 series defined.

View More
LC/SC Loopback
Outdoor Fiber Optical Cable Assembly
  • Connector assembled on ADSS, armored

  • OPGW fiber patch cord is compliant to IEC and EIA standard

  • Waterproof and UV resistance

  • More than 100 meters for access


View More
Outdoor Fiber Optical Cable Assembly
Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail
  • Fiber patch cord is low insertion loss and return loss

  • Almost 100% power transmission while mated in communication system

  • High precision based on IEC 61754, EIA/TIA standard compliant 


View More
Fiber Patchcord & Pigtail


FAQs of Standard Patch Cord

Pigtail And Patch Cord

If fiber is terminated with a connector at only one end of a cable, it is known as a fiber pigtail; if fiber are terminated with connectors at both ends, it is known as a patch cord or fiber jumper.


Single-mode Patch Cord And Multimode Patch Cord

Single-mode (SM) fiber patch cord uses 9/125um glass fiber, Multimode (MM) fiber patch cord uses 50/125um or 62.5/125um glass fiber. Single-mode and multimode refer to the fiber cable types. Single-mode Fiber Patch Cord used in long-distance data transmission and multimode patch cord uses in short-distance transmission. Basically, single-mode patch cord uses yellow fiber cable, while multi-mode patch cord uses orange, violet or beige cable.


Cable Jacket Material And Cable Diameter

There are various kinds of fiber cable jacket materials (sheath materials) for different environments and applications (harsh environment, ordinary environment, indoors, or outdoors etc.) like, Riser, Plenum, PVC (OFNR, OFNP), LSZH. Typically, fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm (bare fiber), 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm.


Simplex And Duplex

Simplex means this Fiber Patch Cord is with one cord, at each end there is only one fiber connector. Duplex can be regarded as two Fiber Patch Cord put side by side. Duplex Fiber Patch Cord usually with Clip on the fiber Connector to combine them.


Learn More >
Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.

Applications of Standard Patch Cord

Latest News & Blog