Contact Us
10G SFP+ DWDM 80km

10G SFP+ DWDM 80km

The TSDP-XX192L-L8 series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528nm to 1566nm as specified by the ITU-T.

It is designed to deploy in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. The transmitter section uses a DWDM EML laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.

The receiver section uses APD detector and a limiting post-amplifier IC. The TSDP-XX192L-L8 series are designed to be compliant with SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification SFF-8431.

Features of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

  • Compliant with SFF-8431 MSA

  • Compliant with SFF-8432 MSA

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Footprint

  • Available in all C-Band Wavelengths on the 100GHz DWDM ITU Grid

  • Temperature-Stabilized DWDM EML Transmitter

  • Power Dissipation < 1.6W

  • Duplex LC Connector

  • Dispersion tolerance from -500ps/nm to 1600ps/nm

  • Case operation temperature range: Standard temperature: 0°C to 70°C

  • Extended temperature: -20°C to 85°C

  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)



Applications of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

  • 10GBASE-ER/EW

  • 10G FC

Specifications of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Electrical Characteristics
Receiver Specifications – Optical
Low Speed Characteristics

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.30

3.45

V

Supply current

Icc

-

-

464

mA

Operating Case Temperature(standard)

Tca

0

-

70

°C

Operating Case Temperature(industrial)

Tca

-40

-

85

°C

Notes:

1. Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.

2. In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Data Rate

Mra

1.0

10.3

11.3

Gbps

-

Input differential impedance

Rin

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Input Voltage swing

Vin

150

-

1200

mV

-

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

-

Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

2

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

-

-

100

us

-

Receiver

Data Rate

Mra

-

10.3

11.3

Gbps

-

Output differential impedance

Rout

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Output Swing

Vout

300

-

700

mV

3

Loss of Signal –Asserted

-

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

4

Loss of Signal –Negated

-

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

4

Notes:

1. AC coupled.

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohm differential termination.

4. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Average Optical Power[1]

Po

-1

-

+3

dBm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Center Wavelength Spacing

-

-

0.8

-

nm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.0

-

-

dB

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty @800ps/nm

TDP

-

-

3.0

dB

Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Receiver sensitivity in 10.5Gbps(OMA)[2]

Rsen

-

-

-23

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

-6

-

-

dBm

LOS Asserted

Lsa

-37

-

-

dBm

LOS De-Asserted

Lda

-

-

-28

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

Lh

0.5

-

-

dB

Notes:

1. Output is coupled into a 9/125μm single-mode fiber.

2. BER less than 1E-12. The measure pattern is PRBS 231-1.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

TX_Fault, RX_LOS

VOL

0

0.4

V


VOH

Host_VCC-0.5

Host_VCC+0.3

V

TX_DIS

VIL

-0.3

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

VCCT+0.3

V

RS0,RS1

VIL

-0.3

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

VCCT+0.3

V


Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM



Pin definition of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS0 [5]

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

[2] Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

[3] Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VCCT inside the module.

[4] Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to VCC_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.



Ordering information of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

Part Number

Product Description

TSDP-XX192L-L8C

10Gbps SFP+ DWDM 80Km   0°C ~ +70°C

TSDP-XX192L-L8T

10Gbps SFP+ DWDM 80Km  -40°C ~ +85°C



DWDM Wavelength of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

XX

Frequency(THz)

Wavelength(nm)

61

196.1

1528.773

60

196.0

1529.553

59

195.9

1530.334

58

195.8

1531.116

57

195.7

1531.898

56

195.6

1532.681

55

195.5

1533.465

54

195.4

1534.25

53

195.3

1535.036

52

195.2

1535.822

51

195.1

1536.609

50

195.0

1537.397

49

194.9

1538.186

48

194.8

1538.976

47

194.7

1539.766

46

194.6

1540.557

45

194.5

1541.349

44

194.4

1542.142

43

194.3

1542.936

42

194.2

1543.73

41

194.1

1544.526

40

194.0

1545.322

39

193.9

1546.119

38

193.8

1546.917

37

193.7

1547.715

36

193.6

1548.515

35

193.5

1549.315

34

193.4

1550.116

33

193.3

1550.918

32

193.2

1551.721

31

193.1

1552.524

30

193.0

1553.329

29

192.9

1554.134

28

192.8

1554.94

27

192.7

1555.747

26

192.6

1556.555

25

192.5

1557.363

24

192.4

1558.173

23

192.3

1558.983

22

192.2

1559.794

21

192.1

1560.606

20

192.0

1561.419

19

191.9

1562.233

18

191.8

1563.047

17

191.7

1563.863

16

191.6

1564.679

15

191.5

1565.496



References of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

1. "Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+", SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.

2. "Improved Pluggable Form factor", SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18,2007

3. IEEE802.3ae – 2002

4. "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers" SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1, 2007



Important Notice of 10G SFP+ DWDM 80KM

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog