Contact Us
SFP28 25G SR

SFP28 25G SR

SFP28 25G SR

T&S TSSP-8525G-SR is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optical SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high-performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications that operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 20 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses duplex LC receptacle.

Features of SFP28 25G SR

  • Supports 25.78Gb/s bit rate

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  •  Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF

  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface

  • Operating case temperature

  • Commercial: 0°C to +70 °C

  • +3.3V single power supply

  •  Power consumption less than 1W

  •  RoHS compliant

  •  Password protection for A0h and A2hRoHS6 compliant (lead-free)



Applications of SFP28 25G SR

  • 25GBASE-SR Ethernet

  • 32G Fiber Channel

  • Other optical links

Specifications of SFP28 25G SR

Absolute Maximum Rating
Recommended Operating Environment
Optical Characteristics
Electrical Characteristics

These values represent the damage threshold of the module.  Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.


Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

+70

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

RX Input Average Power

Pmax

-

0

dBm


Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.300

3.465

V

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0

25

70

°C


The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

820

850

880

nm


RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

0.6

nm


Average Optical Power

Pavg

-5.0

-

2.4

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

2.0

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB


Optical Return Loss Tolerance


-

-

12

dB


Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

820


880

nm


Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-5.2

dBm

3

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm


Overload Input Optical

Pin

2.4

-

-

dBm


Receiver Reflectance


-

-

-12

dB



Note:

  • Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.

  • The optical power is launched into MMF

  • Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @25.78125Gbps; BER=5x10-5


The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Data Rate


-

25.78125

-

Gbps


Power Consumption


-

1200

1500

mW


Transmitter

Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance


-0.3

-

4.0

V


C common mode voltage tolerance


15

-

-

mV


Tx Input Diff Voltage

VI

400


1600

mV


Tx Fault

VoL

-0.3


0.4

V

At 0.7mA

Receiver

Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance


-0.3

-

4.0

V


Rx Output Diff Voltage

Vo

300


850

mV



Pin Definition of SFP28 25G SR

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS   [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS0 [5]

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground


Notes:

  • Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

  • should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

  • Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.

  • Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

  • RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.



Regulatory Compliance of SFP28 25G SR

T&S SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:


Feature

Agency

Standard

Certificate / Comments


Laser Safety

FDA

CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No. 50

1120292-000

Product Safety

UL

UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007

E347511

Environmental protection

SGS

RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC

GZ1001008918/CHEM

EMC

WALTEK

EN 55022:2006+A1:2007

EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003

WT10093759-D-E-E



Important Notice of SFP28 25G SR

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement, specifications may change without notice.


The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog