Contact Us
10G SFP+ SR 300m

10G SFP+ SR 300m

The TSSP-85192L-SR series multi-mode transceiver is SFP+ module for duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I2C.

This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is a Class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

Features of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

  • Hot Pluggable

  • Data rate up to 11.3Gbps

  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector

  • Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

  • Power Dissipation < 1.0W

  • Case operation temperature range: Standard: temperature: 0°C to 70°C

  • Industrial temperature: -40°C to 85°C

  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)



Applications of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps

10GBASE-SW at 9.95Gbps

Specifications of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Optical characteristics
Electrical Pad Layout

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.30

3.45

V

Supply current

Icc

-

-

290

mA

Operating Case Temperature (Standard)

TCa

0

-

70

°C

Operating Case Temperature (Industrial)

TCa

-40

-

85

°C

Notes:

1. Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.

2. In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Transmitter

Data Rate

Mra

1.0

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Input differential impedance1

Rin

-

100

-

Ω

Differential Input Voltage swing

Vin

150

-

1200

mV

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

Transmit Enable Voltage2

Ven

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

-

-

100

us

Receiver

Data Rate

Mra

-

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Output differential impedance1

Rout

-

100

-

Ω

Differential Output Swing3

Vout

300

-

700

mV

Loss of Signal –Asserted4

-

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

Loss of Signal –Negated4

-

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

Notes:

1.AC coupled.

2.Or open circuit.

3.Into 100 ohm differential termination.

4.LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λ

840

850

860

nm

Average Optical Power1

Po

-6.0

-

-1

dBm

Extinction Ratio2

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORL

-

-

12

dB

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA3

Rsens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA3

-

-

-

-7.5

dBm

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm

Receiver Overload3

Pmax

-1.0

-

-

dBm

Receiver Reflectance

-

-

-

-12

dB

Notes:

1.The optical power is launched into MMF

2.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps

3.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10-12.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

TX_Fault, RX_LOS

VOL

0

-

0.4

V


VOH

Host_VCC-0.5

-

Host_VCC+0.3

V

TX_DIS

VIL

-0.3

-

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

-

VCCT+0.3

V

RS0,RS1

VIL

-0.3

-

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

-

VCCT+0.3

V


Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ SR 300m



Pin Definition of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET1

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT2

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS3

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA2

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL2

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS4

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS05

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS2

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS15

Rate Select 1

10

VEER1

Receiver Ground

11

VEER1

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER1

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET1

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET1

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

1.Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

2.Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

3.Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VCCT inside the module.

4.Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to VCC_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

5.RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.



Ordering Information of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

Part Number

Product Description

TSSP-85192L-SRC

10Gbps SFP+ 850nm 300m    0°C ~ +70°C

TSSP-85192L-SRT

10Gbps SFP+ 850nm 300m   -40°C ~ +85°C



References of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

1. "Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+", SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.

2. "Improved Pluggable Form factor", SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18,2007

3. IEEE802.3ae – 2002

4. "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers" SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007



Important Notice of 10G SFP+ SR 300m

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. T&S
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog