Contact Us
100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

T&S Communication TSQSS-851HG-xxxC is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP28 SR4 for 100G Ethernet applications. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber without FEC, or 300 m using OM4 fiber with FEC. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. As a professional AOC factory, T&S produces our 100G QSFP28 series with consistently high quality.

Features of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

  • Operating case temperature 0℃ to 70℃

  • Hot Pluggable

  • Similar to the other AOC cables produced by T&S, such as our 40G AOC, our 100G breakout AOC cable is also RoHS-compliant



Applications of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

  • 100GbE and 25GbE break-out applications for Datacom switch and router connections

  • 100G to 4×25G density applications for Datacom and Proprietary protocol applications, Datacenters

Specifications of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Transmitter Specifications
Receiver Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-20

85

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%

Case Operating Temperature

TCase

0

70

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.3

3.6

V


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Case Operating Temperature

TCase

0

-

70

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Supply Current (QSFP28)

ICC

-

-

1000

mA

Supply Current(SFP28)

ICC

-

-

300

mA

Data Rate Per Lane

DR

-

25.78125

-

Gbit/s


Measurement condition: Channel data rate 25.78125Gbps, VCC=3.3V, PRBS31 pattern, Case operating temperature 0-70℃.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

QSFP28

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

300

-

1100

MVP-p

Average Launch Power per Lane

PAVG

-7.5

-1

+2.5

dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

2.0

-

-

dB

SFP28

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

300

-

1100

MVP-p

Average Launch Power

PAVG

-7.5

-1

+2.5

dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

2.0

-

-

dB


Measurement condition: Channel data rate 25.78125Gbps, VCC=3.3V, PRBS31 pattern, Case operating temperature 0-70℃


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

QSFP28

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Output Impedance

Zout

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Output Voltage

Vout

500

-

800

MVP-p

Receiver Overload

Pinmax

+2.5

-

-

dBm

Bit Error Rate

BER

-

-

10-12

-

SFP28

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Output Impedance

Zout

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Output Voltage

Vout

500

-

800

MVP-p

Receiver Overload

Pinmax

+2.5

-

-

dBm

Bit Error Rate

BER

-

-

10-12

-


Pin Descriptions of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

Pin Descriptions



Pin Definitions of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

GND

Ground

2

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

4

GND

Ground

5

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

7

GND

Ground

8

ModSelL

Module Select

9

ResetL

Module Reset

10

Vcc Rx

+3.3 V Power supply receiver

11

SCL

2-wire serial interface clock

12

SDA

2-wire serial interface data

13

GND

Ground

14

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16

GND

Ground

17

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19

GND

Ground

20

GND

Ground

21

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23

GND

Ground

24

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

25

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26

GND

Ground

27

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

IntL

Interrupt

29

Vcc Tx

+3.3 V Power supply transmitter

30

Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

31

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32

GND

Ground

33

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

35

GND

Ground

36

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

38

GND

Ground



Pin Descriptions of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC



Pin Definitions of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

PIN

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground

2

TX_FAULT

Transmitter Fault (LVTTL-O) – Not used. Grounded inside the module

3

TX_DISABLE

Transmitter Disable (LVTTL-I) – High or open disables the transmitter

4

SDA

Two Wire Serial Interface Data Line (LVCMOS – I/O)

(same as MOD-DEF2 in INF-8074)

5

SCL

Two Wire Serial Interface Clock Line (LVCMOS – I/O)

(same as MOD-DEF1 in INF-8074)

6

MOD_ABS

Module Absent (Output), connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module

7

RS0

Rate Select 0 - Not used, Presents high input impedance.

8

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal (LVTTL-O)

9

RS1

Rate Select 1 - Not used, Presents high input impedance.

10

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Data Out Inverted (CML-O)

13

RD+

Receiver Data Out (CML-O)

14

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power + 3.3 V

16

VccT

Transmitter Power + 3.3 V

17

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter Data In (CML-I)

19

TD-

Transmitter Data In Inverted (CML-I)

20

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground



Mechanical Specifications of 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC

Mechanical Specifications

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog