Contact Us
40G QSFP+ Breakout AOC

40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

T&S Communication TSQSS-8540G-xxxC is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+SR4 for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10Gbps up to 300 m using OM3 fiber. As a professional AOC factory in China, T&S mainly designs these modules to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

Features of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431

  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector

  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

  • Operating case temperature 0℃ to 70℃

  • Similar to the 40G AOC produced by T&S, this AOC breakout series is also hot Pluggable

  • RoHS compliant


Applications of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

  • 40GbE and 10GbE break-out applications for Datacom switch and router connections

  • 40G to 4×10G density applications for Datacom and Proprietary protocol applications, Datacenters

Specifications of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Transmitter Specifications
Receiver Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-20

85

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%

Case Operating Temperature

TCase

0

70

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Case Operating Temperature

TCase

0


70

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Supply Current (QSFP+)

ICC



300

mA

Supply Current(SFP+)

ICC



100

mA

Data Rate Per Lane

DR


10.3125


Gbit/s


Measurement condition: Channel data rate 10.3125Gbps, VCC=3.3V, PRBS31 pattern, Case operating temperature 0-70℃


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

QSFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

80

100

120

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

120


1600

mVp-p

Average Launch Power per Lane

PAVG

-5

-1

+1

dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

3.0



dB

SFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

200


1600

mVp-p

Average Launch Power

PAVG

-6.5

0


dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

3.0



dB

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

QSFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

80

100

120

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

120


1600

mVp-p

Average Launch Power per Lane

PAVG

-5

-1

+1

dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

3.0



dB

SFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Input Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Input Voltage

Vin

200


1600

mVp-p

Average Launch Power

PAVG

-6.5

0


dBm

Extinct Ratio

ER

3.0



dB


Measurement condition: Channel data rate 10.3215Gbps, VCC=3.3V, PRBS31 pattern, Case operating temperature 0-70℃


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

QSFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Output Impedance

Zout

80

100

120

Ohm

Differential Output Voltage

Vout

320

450


mVp-p

Receiver Sensitivity

SEN


-12

-10

dBm

Bit Error Rate

BER



10-12


SFP+

Center wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Differential Output Impedance

Zout

90

100

110

Ohm

Differential Output Voltage

Vout

370


1600

mVp-p

Receiver Sensitivity

SEN



-10

dBm

Bit Error Rate

BER



10-12



Pin Descriptions of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

Pin Descriptions



Pin Definitions of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

GND

Ground

2

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

4

GND

Ground

5

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

7

GND

Ground

8

ModSelL

Module Select

9

ResetL

Module Reset

10

Vcc Rx

+3.3 V Power supply receiver

11

SCL

2-wire serial interface clock

12

SDA

2-wire serial interface data

13

GND

Ground

14

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16

GND

Ground

17

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19

GND

Ground

20

GND

Ground

21

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23

GND

Ground

24

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

25

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26

GND

Ground

27

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

IntL

Interrupt

29

Vcc Tx

+3.3 V Power supply transmitter

30

Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

31

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32

GND

Ground

33

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

35

GND

Ground

36

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

38

GND

Ground



Pin Descriptions of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

40G QSFP+Breakout AOC



Pin Definitions of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

PIN

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground

2

TX_FAULT

Transmitter Fault (LVTTL-O) – Not used. Grounded inside the module

3

TX_DISABLE

Transmitter Disable (LVTTL-I) – High or open disables the transmitter

4

SDA

Two Wire Serial Interface Data Line (LVCMOS – I/O)

(same as MOD-DEF2 in INF-8074)

5

SCL

Two Wire Serial Interface Clock Line (LVCMOS – I/O)

(same as MOD-DEF1 in INF-8074)

6

MOD_ABS

Module Absent (Output), connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module

7

RS0

Rate Select 0 - Not used, Presents high input impedance.

8

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal (LVTTL-O)

9

RS1

Rate Select 1 - Not used, Presents high input impedance.

10

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Data Out Inverted (CML-O)

13

RD+

Receiver Data Out (CML-O)

14

VeeR

Receiver Signal Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power + 3.3 V

16

VccT

Transmitter Power + 3.3 V

17

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter Data In (CML-I)

19

TD-

Transmitter Data In Inverted (CML-I)

20

VeeT

Transmitter Signal Ground



Mechanical Specifications of 40G QSFP+Breakout AOC

Mechanical Specifications


Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. T&S
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog