Contact Us
10G SFP+ CWDM 14dB

10G SFP+ CWDM 14dB

The TSCP-XX192L-L1 series optical transceiver is designed for fiber communications application such as 10G Ethernet (10GBASE-LR/LW), which fully compliant with the specification of SFF-8431.

This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1271nm to 1611nm, with each step 20nm.

The module is with the SFP+ connector to allow hot plug capability. Single 3.3V power supply is needed. The optical output can be disabled by LVTTL logic high-level input of TX_DIS. Loss of signal (RX_LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver. This module provides digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface as defined by the SFF-8472 specification.

Features of 10G SFP+ CWDM

  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA Specification SFF-8431

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ footprint

  • Data rate Up to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

  • 18-Wavelength CWDM DFB Transmitter from 1271nm to 1611nm, with step 20nm

  • 14dB Power Budget and maximum link length of 10km

  • Power Dissipation < 1.0W

  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472

  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

  • Case operation temperature range:Standard temperature: 0°C to 70°C Extended temperature: -20°C to 85°C

  • Duplex LC connector

  • RoHS6 compliant (lead free)



Applications of 10G SFP+ CWDM

  • 10GBASE LR/LW 10G Ethernet

  • 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel

Specifications of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Receiver Specifications – Optical
Low Speed Characteristics

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.30

3.45

V

Supply current

Icc

-

-

285

mA

Operating Case Temperature(standard)

Tca

0

-

70

°C

Operating Case Temperature(industrial)

Tca

-20

-

85

°C

Notes:

1. Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.

2. In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Data Rate

Mra

1.0

10.3

11.3

Gbps

-

Input differential impedance

Rin

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Input Voltage swing

Vin

150

-

1200

mV

-

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

-

Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

2

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

-

-

100

us

-

Receiver

Data Rate

Mra

-

10.3

11.3

Gbps

-

Output differential impedance

Rout

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Output Swing

Vout

300

-

700

mV

3

Loss of Signal –Asserted

-

2.0

-

VCC+0.3

V

4

Loss of Signal –Negated

-

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

4

Notes:

1. AC coupled.

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohm differential termination.

4. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Average Optical Power[1]

Po

0

-

+4

dBm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Optical Wavelength[2]

λ

λ-6.5

λ

λ+6.5

nm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.2

dB

Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm

Eye Mask

-

Compliant with IEEE 802.3


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1260

-

1620

nm

Receiver sensitivity in OMA[3]

Rsen

-

-

-14.4

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

0.5

-

-

dBm

Receiver Reflectance

Rrx

-

-

-12

dB

LOS Asserted

Lsa

-28

-

-

dBm

LOS De-Asserted

Lda

-

-

-16

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

Lh

0.5

-

-

dB

Notes:

1. Output power is coupled into a 9/125μm SMF.

2. ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM wavelength from 1271nm to 1611nm, each step 20nm.

3. BER less than 1E-12 and PRBS 231 -1 test pattern.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Power Consumption

-

-

1

W

TX_Fault,RX_LOS

VOL

0

0.4

V


VOH

Host_VCC-0.5

Host_VCC+0.3

V

TX_DIS

VIL

-0.3

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

VCCT+0.3

V

RS0,RS1

VIL

-0.3

0.8

V


VIH

2.0

VCCT+0.3

V


Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Electrical Pad Layout of 10G SFP+ CWDM


Pin definition of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS   [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

7

RS0 [5]

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

[2] Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

[3] Tx Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VCCT inside the module.

[4] Mod ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to VCC Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.



Ordering information of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Part Number

Product Description

TSCP-XX192L-L1C

10Gbps SFP+ CWDM 14dB   0°C ~ +70°C

TSCP-XX192L-L1E

10Gbps SFP+ CWDM 14dB  -20°C ~ +85°C



CWDM Wavelength of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Band

XX

Wavelength(λ:nm)

Min.

Typ.

Max.

O-band Original

27

1264.5

1271

1277.5

29

1284.5

1291

1297.5

31

1304.5

1311

1317.5

33

1324.5

1331

1337.5

35

1344.5

1351

1357.5

E-band Extended

37

1364.5

1371

1377.5

39

1384.5

1391

1397.5

41

1404.5

1411

1417.5

43

1424.5

1431

1437.5

45

1444.5

1451

1457.5

S-band Short Wavelength

47

1464.5

1471

1477.5

49

1484.5

1491

1497.5

51

1504.5

1511

1517.5

53

1524.5

1531

1537.5

C-band Conventional

55

1544.5

1551

1557.5

L-band Long Wavelength

57

1564.5

1571

1577.5

59

1584.5

1591

1597.5

61

1604.5

1611

1617.5



References of 10G SFP+ CWDM

"Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+", SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.

"Improved Pluggable Form factor", SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18,2007

IEEE802.3ae – 2002

"Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers" SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007



Important Notice of 10G SFP+ CWDM

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog