Contact Us
100G QSFP28 LR4 10km

100G QSFP28 LR4 10km

This product is a 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to 100GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant to optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Features of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

  • Supports 103Gbps

  • I2C interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

  • 4*25Gbps DFB-based LAN-WDM transmitter

  • PIN and TIA array on the receiver side

  • 4x25G electrical interface

  • Single 3.3V Power Supply and Power dissipation < 4W

  • Distance up to 10km over SMF

  • Duplex LC receptacles

  • Operating case temperature: 0°C ~+70°C

  • RoHS Compliant



Applications of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

  • 100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet

Specifications of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Recommended Operating Conditions
Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Receiver Specifications – Optical
General Specifications

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.30

3.45

V

Supply current

Icc

-

-

285

mA

Operating Case Temperature

Tca

0

-

70

°C


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

-

100

-

Ω

1

Single-ended Input Voltage

Tolerance

-

-0.3

-

4.0

V

-

AC Common Mode Input Voltage

Tolerance

-

15

-

-

mV

-

Differential Input Voltage

-

50

-

-

mV

-

Differential Input Voltage swing, per lane

Vin

190

-

1000

mV

-

Receiver

Output differential impedance

Rout

-

100

-

Ω

1

Differential Output Swing, per lane


Vout

300

-

900

mV

2

AC Common Mode Output

Voltage Tolerance

-

-

-

7.5

mV

-

Single-ended Output Voltage

-

-0.3

-

4.0

V

-

Notes:

1. AC coupled.

2. Into 100 ohm differential termination.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Bit Rate per Lane

DR

25.78125 ± 100ppm

Gb/s

1

Data Rate Variation

-

-100

-

100

ppm

-

Lane_0 Center Wavelength

l0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

-

Lane_1 Center Wavelength

l1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

-

Lane_2 Center Wavelength

l2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

-

Lane_3 Center Wavelength

l3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

-

Total Average Output Power

Po

-

-

10.5

dBm

-

Average Launch Power each Lane

-

-4.3

-

4.5

dBm

2,7

Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) each Lane

OMA

-1.3

-

4.5

dBm

-

Difference in launch power between any two lanes (OMA)

-

-

-

5

dB

-

Launch power in OMA minus TDP, each lane

OMA-TDP

-2.3

-

-

dBm

-

Transmitter and dispersion penalty (TDP), each lane

TDP

-

-

2.2

dB

-

Extinction Ratio

ER

4

-

-

dB

-

Side-mode Suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Average launch power of OFF transmitter per lane

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm

-

Transmitter Reflectance

-

-

-

-12

dB

-

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORL

-

-

20

dB

-

Transmitter eye mask definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

3


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Bit Rate per Channel

DR

25.78125 ± 100ppm

Gb/s

4

Data Rate Variation

-

-100

-

100

ppm

-

Lane_0 Center Wavelength

l0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

-

Lane_1 Center Wavelength

l1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

-

Lane_2 Center Wavelength

l2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

-

Lane_3 Center Wavelength

l3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

-

Average Receive Power per Lane

RXPOW

-10.6

-

4.5

dBm

5,7

Receive Power (OMA) per Lane

-

-

-

4.5

dBm

-

Receive Sensitivity in OMA per Lane

Rsen

-

-

-8.6

dBm

-

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane

RXSRS

-

-

-6.8

dBm

6

Optical Return Loss

ORL

-

-

-26

dB

-

LOS Assert

Lsa

-25

-

-

dBm

-

LOS DE-Assert

Lda

-

-

-12

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

Lh

0.5

-

-

dB

-

Notes:

1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at 25.78Gb/s each.

2. Minimum value is informative.

3. Hit ratio 5x10-5.

4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at 25.78Gb/s each.

5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.

6. SRS is measured with vertical eye closure penalty of 1.8 dB max, J2 of 0.30 UI, and J9 of 0.47 UI.

7. Power value and power accuracy are with all channels on.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref.

Bit Rate (all wavelengths combined)

BR

-

-

103.1

Gb/s

1

Bit Error Ratio @25.78Gb/s

BER

-

-

10-12

-

2

Maximum Supported Distances

Fiber Type

-

-

-

-

-

-

SMF per G.652

Lmax

-

-

10

km

-

Notes:

1.  Supports 100GBASE-LR4 per IEEE 802.3ba.

2.  Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS.


Electrical Pad Layout of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

Electrical Pad Layout of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet



Pin definition of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

GND

Ground

2

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

4

GND

Ground

5

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

7

GND

Ground

8

ModSelL

Module Select

9

ResetL

Module Reset

10

VCC Rx

+3.3 V Power supply receiver

11

SCL

2-wire serial interface clock

12

SDA

2-wire serial interface data

13

GND

Ground

14

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16

GND

Ground

17

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19

GND

Ground

20

GND

Ground

21

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23

GND

Ground

24

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

25

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26

GND

Ground

27

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

IntL

Interrupt

29

VCC Tx

+3.3 V Power supply transmitter

30

VCC1

+3.3 V Power Supply

31

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32

GND

Ground

33

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

35

GND

Ground

36

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

38

GND

Ground



Ordering information of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

Part Number

Product Description

TSQS-131HG10E-LC

QSFP28 100G LR4 10Km Ethernet  0°C ~ +70°C



References of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

1. SFF-8636 Specification for QSFP28.

2. Ethernet 100GBASE-LR4



Important Notice of 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Ethernet

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by T&S before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the T&S policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of T&S or others. Further details are available from any T&S sales representative.

Product Inquiry
Email us if you are interested in ts communication fiber optic products and solutions. We would be happy to answer your questions.
Recommended Products
Applications
Latest News & Blog