Introduction

PLC-Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter is a kind of power splitter based on the integrated quartz baseplate. Single Mode PLC 1×N and 2×N Splitter divide uniformly optical signals from one or two inputs to multiple outputs, and spliter can be operated in reverse direction to combine multiple signals into fiber or two fibers.

Feature

●  Broadband Operation Wavelength

●  Low Insertion loss

●  Low PDL

●  Compact Design

●  Good channel-to-channel uniformity

●  High Reliability and Stability

●  Pass Telcordia GR-1209-Core Reliablity Test

●  Pass Telcordia GR-1221-Core Reliablity Test

●  RoHS Compliance

 

 

Applications

●  Telecommunication sector

●  PON Syster

●  FTTH

●  CATV

●  Video Transmission


Technical Specification
Item Unit Parameter
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260 ~ 1650
1×N PLC Splitter -- 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 1×128
Insertion Loss MAX(P/S) (dB) 3.8/4.0 7.0/7.4 10.5/10.7 13.6/13.9 16.6/16.9 21/21.5 24/24.5
Uniformity MAX(P/S) (dB) 0.6/0.6 0.6/0.7 0.8/1.0 0.9/1.2 1.2/1.4 1.7/1.9 2.2/2.5
Return Loss MIN (dB) 55
PDL MAX(P/S) (dB) 0.15/0.25 0.15/0.25 0.2/0.25 0.2/0.3 0.25/0.3 0.25/0.35 0.4/0.45
2×N PLC Splitter -- 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64 --
Insertion Loss MAX(P/S) (dB) 4.0/4.3 7.4/7.6 10.7/11.0 14/14.5 17.5/18 21.4/21.9 --
Uniformity MAX(P/S) (dB) 0.9/1.1 1.0/1.2 1.0/1.2 1.2/1.5 1.5/1.8 2.0/2.3 --
Return Loss MIX (dB) 55
PDL MAX(P/S) (dB) 0.25/0.3 0.25/0.3 0.25/0.3 0.3/0.35 0.3/0.35 0.35/0.4 --
Fiber Type -- ITU-T G657A1 , G657A2
Temperature Stability(-40~85℃) MAX (dB) 0.5( Typical 0.3 )
Operating Temperature (℃) -40 ~ 85
Storage Temperature (℃) -40 ~ 85

※All measurement are made at room temperature, and connectors not included.


PLCSplitter Type and Packagin

Ⅰ-- Basic Plc Splitter(Bare ribbon type)


Structure Diagram

 

Ⅱ-- Mini Module Type PLC Splitter


Structure Diagram

 

Ⅲ-- Module Box Type


Structure Diagram

Splitter Packagin Type and Dimension
1×N Splitter
Package Type & Size Unit(mm) 1×2 1×4 & 1×8H 1×8F 1×16 1×32 1×64
Ⅰ- Basic Packagin Metel box L×W×H 40×4×4 40×4×4 45×5×4 45×5×4 55×7×4 60×12×4
Ⅱ-Mini Module Packagin Metel box 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100×40×6
Ⅲ-Module Packagin Plastic box 90×20×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 120×80×18 140×114×18

2×N Splitter
Package Type & Size Unit(mm) 2×2 2×4 2×8H 2×16 2×32 2×64
Ⅰ- Basic Packagin Metel box L×W×H 50×5×4 50×5×4 50×5×4 55×7×4 60×7×4 65×12×4
Ⅱ-Mini Module Packagin Metel box 65×7×4 65×7×4 65×7×4 80×20×6 80×20×6 100×40×6
Ⅲ-Module Packagin Plastic box 90×20×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×114×18 140×114×18

 

Ordering Information
Item Unit Parameter
① Input channel -- 1, 2 Channels
② Output channel -- 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 Channel
③ Fiber type -- N: G652D( omitted ), A: G657A, S: Other specified
④ Input fiber / Length -- B=250um bare fiber, 09=900um loose tube, 2=2mm loose tube / L3
⑤ Input connector Type / Polishing -- SC, LC, MU, E2000, MPO/UPC, APC or N: No connector
⑥ Output fiber / Length -- B=250um bare fiber, 09=900um loose tube, 2=2mm loose tube / L1 / L2
⑦ Output connector Type / Polishing -- SC, LC, MU, E2000, MPO/UPC, APC or N: No connector
⑧ Packaging Type -- Ⅰ:Basic; Ⅱ:Mini Module; Ⅲ:Module